Welcome

  • The Fort Peck Reservation is home to two separate American Indian Nations, each composed of numerous bands and divisions.

    Read More

  • Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
    501 Medicine Bear Road
    PO Box 1027
    Poplar, Montana 59255
    P: 406.768.2300
    F: 406.768.5478
    E: info@fortpecktribes.net

  • Tribal LogoTribal Flag

Committees 2015-2017

CONSTITUTIONAL REFORM / RESOLUTIONS / LEGISLATIVE

Monday - 9 A.M.
Tony Shields, Sr., Chairman
Lonnie Headdress, Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
ALL TEB


EDUCATION


Monday - 1 P.M.
Roxanne Gourneau, Chairman
Pearl Hopkins, Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
ALL TEB

Reporting Programs / Departments:
Education
Head Start
Cultural Resources


ECONOMIC DEVELPMENT

Tuesday - 9 A.M.
Terry Rattling Thunder, Chairman
Roxanne Gourneau, Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
ALL TEB

Reporting Programs / Departments:
Economic Development / Planning
Fort Peck Housing Authority
Workforce Development
TERO
Transit / Dial-A-Ride


FINANCE

Tuesday - 1 P.M.
Terry Rattling Thunder, Chairman
Dana Buckles, Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
ALL TEB

Reporting Programs / Departments:
Central Administration
IT Department
Tribal Credit
Gaming


LAND

Wednesday - 9 A.M.
Grant Stafne, Chairman
Roxanne Gourneau, Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
Charles Headdress
ALL TEB

Reporting Programs / Departments:
Natural Resources
Environmental Protection
Water Resources
Enterprise
Land Buy-Back Program
Tribal Transportation Program
ASRWSS


OIL & GAS

Wednesday - 1 P.M.
Leonard Crowbelt, Chairman
Tom Christian, Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
ALL TEB

Reporting Programs / Departments:
Minerals / Tax Office


LAW & JUSTICE

Thursday - 9 A.M.
Tommy Christian, Chairman
Lonnie Headdress, Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
ALL TEB

Reporting Programs / Departments:
Uniform Division
Adult Corrections
IDC / TLU
Criminal Investigation
Disaster & Emergency Services
Tribal Courts
Fish & Game


HEALTH & HUMAN SERVCIES

Thursday - 1 P.M.
Dana Buckles, Chairman
Stacey Summers, Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
ALL TEB

Reporting Programs / Departments:
Community Services Program
FVRC / SAVTP
Child Care
Tribal Health Program
Diabetes Program
Dialysis Unit
Spotted Bull Resource Recovery Program
Foster Home Licensing Program
Vocational Rehabilitaion
HPDP Wellness Program
Housing Improvement Program
Tribal NEW


VETERANS, ELDERS & YOUTH

Friday - 9 A.M.
Stacey Summers, Chairman
Tony Shields, Sr., Vice-Chairman
Committee Members:
ALL TEB

Reporting Programs / Departments:
Veteran Services
Boys & Girls Club
Language & Culture Preservation
All Youth Service Providers
All Elder Service Providers